COMMUNITY

faq

While we provide answers to some basic questions below, we advise you to thoroughly read our website for information. You will also have the opportunity to ask questions during the interview process.

  • General
  • Teaching
  • Living
  • Visa

No.Question

2 How long does it take for me to get contacted by CHUNGDAHM?
Answer Once the applications are received, candidates are contacted within 7 days, however, due to the large number of applicants, only those who successfully pass screening will be contacted. CHUNGDAHM would like to apologize in advance for being unable to reply to everyone based on the high volume of incoming resumes. After you apply, you will receive a notification that we successfully received your application.
1 Can I work at CHUNGDAHM without an original university degree?
Answer No. Due to the strict regulations from the Korean Immigration Office and the Ministry of Education, all foreign English instructors must have graduated with a Bachelor’s degree or higher. Furthermore, the original diploma must be presented to the Korean Immigration Office to be approved for the E-2 working visa. A letter confirming graduation from the registrar’s office is no longer valid.
  • 1 2 
TOP